CTM Cookies Policy

1. Understanding how and why we use cookies

Thewww.ctmfile.comwebsite (our site) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to make your experience more efficient and enjoyable when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our content, products and services.

Please read this Cookies Policy carefully to find out more about how we use cookies and what benefits they bring.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small data file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer (or other electronic device) when you visit our site. 

We use cookies for the reasons set out below, including to improve the functionality of our site. Some of the functions that cookies perform can also be achieved using similar technologies. This Policy refers to 'cookies' throughout, however it also covers these alternate mechanisms.

Theinformationwe obtain from our use of cookies may include information about your computer (or other electronic device) such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, information about how you use our site and our products and services, and personal information about you, for example when you set up a registered account on our site.

Moreinformationabout cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.organd www.cookiecentral.com

3. The types of cookies we use

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies.These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site.
  • Analytical/performance cookies.These types of cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are able to easily find what they are looking. 
  • Functionality cookies.These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

Cookies that allow us to identify you will be considered to be personal data. The use of cookiesand personal data in the UK is regulated by the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We will only use these cookies which capture your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so. 

In respect of strictly necessary cookies, the legal basis for processing your personal data is thatit is necessary for our legitimate interests (in order to operate our site and run our business, provide administrative and IT services, to secure our network and prevent and detect fraud).

Inrespectof all other cookies, we will rely on your consent. Your consent for these purposes may be implied by your continued use of our site following a prominent notice to you (in the form of a banner on our site’s homepage) which informs you of this Cookies Policy and the fact that we are using cookies.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them and the time after which they will expire in the table below:

Type of cookie

Name

Expiration time

Purpose

Strictly necessary

exp_csrf_token

2 hours

Identifies the user and prevents cross-site request forgery attacks from malicious websites, emails or other programs.

Analytical/ performance 

exp_last_activity

1 year

Records the time the user interacted with our site.

Analytical/ performance

exp_last_visit

1 year

Records the date of the user’s last visit. This cookie can only record such information in relation to registered users; however it can show unread topics for both registered users and non-registered users.  

Functionality

exp_remember

2 weeks

Remembers whether the registered user has opted to stay logged in for future visits to our site.  

Strictly necessary

exp_sessionid

1 – 2 hours

Maintains the registered user’s secure login session. 

Functionality

exp_tracker

Duration of the user’s session

Records the last 5 pages the user has visited on our site, and allows us to redirect the user to the page they were on before submitting a message or email via a contact form on our site.  

Strictly necessary

SUMOME:

 

 

 

_smListBuilderShown

[●]

Used to determine when to show a popup to the user. 

 

_smToken

[●]

Used to verify whether we have logged into Sumo on our site. 

 

_smVID

[●]

[●]

Analytical/ performance

Google Analytics:

 

 

 

_dc_gtm

[●]

[●]

 

_ga

2 years

Used to distinguish users

 

_gid

24 hours

Used to distinguish users

 

4. Third party cookies on our site

We only use thirdparty cookies from our trusted partners, who help us improve our site by allowing us to understand your experience of our site.  

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of externalservices such as web traffic analysis services) may also set cookies on our site, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. If you want to block these external cookies, you would need to do so at the original source or through your web browser settings (see 'How you can manage your cookies' below).

5. Third party websites

We may include links on our site to other websites, including, for example, our associate members' sites. Please bear in mind that these third party websiteswill have their own privacy and cookies policies that will govern the use of any information you submit on those websites. We recommend you read their policies as we are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of third parties.

6. How you can manage your cookies

The browsers of most computers, smartphones and other electronic devices are typically set up to accept cookies. If you wish to amend your cookie preferences and block cookies for our site or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. Your browser's 'help' function will tell you how to do this.

However, please remember that cookies are often used to enable and improve the functionality of our site. If you choose to block our use of cookies, you may notbe able to access all or certain parts of our site.

Moreinformationabout how to disable cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org

7. Newsletters

We use a third party service provider (currently Campaign Monitor) to provide email analytics and reporting tools. We currently use these services only in relation to sending out newsletters to our directory subscribers. This allows us to see how many of our newsletters are opened and which links receive the most clicks. This informs us regarding which content appeals to our subscribers, which helps us to improve and make our emails more relevant to you. We also share some of this information with our associate members, but this will only identify which businesses the individual recipients are from (and not the individuals themselves). 

For more information about marketing emails, please refer to our Privacy Policy [https://ctmfile.com/pages/privacy].

8. Security

Our cookies do not compromise your security. 

Our cookies will leave a record on your computer, smartphone, tablet or other device that someonehas accessed our site from that device, but nothing further. Our cookies do not enable us to access any other content stored on your device, other than technical data (such as your IP address and our cookies) as described above.

9. More about your privacy

The personaldata we obtain from the use of cookies will be used by us in accordance with ourPrivacy Policy. To find out more about how we protect your privacy when using our site, please refer to our Privacy Policy [https://ctmfile.com/pages/privacy].

This Cookies Policy was last updated in July 2018.

Also see